Organizing Committee

General Chair

Shugen Ma

Shugen Ma

Ritsumeikan University, Japan

General Co-Chairs

Allison M. Okamura

Allison M. Okamura

Stanford University, USA
Satoshi Tadokoro

Satoshi Tadokoro

Tohoku University, Japan
Anthony A. Maciejewski

Anthony A. Maciejewski

Colorado State University, USA
Stefano Chiaverini

Stefano Chiaverini

Universita` degli Studi di Cassino, Italy

Program Chair

Yasushi Nakauchi

Yasushi Nakauchi

University of Tsukuba, Japan

Program Co-Chairs

Tamim Asfour

Tamim Asfour

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Hong Zhang

Hong Zhang

Southern University of Science and Technology, China
Dong-Soo Kwon

Dong-Soo Kwon

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Marcia K. O’Malley

Marcia K. O’Malley

Rice University, USA

Financial Co-Chairs

Hiromi Mochiyama

Hiromi Mochiyama

University of Tsukuba, Japan
Noriyuki Tejima

Noriyuki Tejima

Ritsumeikan University, Japan

Registration Committee Chair

Weiwei Wan

Weiwei Wan

Osaka University, Japan

Registration Committee Co-Chairs

Aiguo Ming

Aiguo Ming

University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Guoteng Zhang

Guoteng Zhang

Shandong University, China

Awards Committee Chair

Eiichi Yoshida

Eiichi Yoshida

Tokyo University of Science, Japan

Awards Committee Co-Chairs

Kristin Y. Pettersen

Kristin Y. Pettersen

Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Yunhui Liu

Yunhui Liu

The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Tim Lueth

Tim Lueth

The Technical University of Munich, Germany
Han Ding

Han Ding

Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Seth Hutchinson

Seth Hutchinson

Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Workshops and Tutorial Committee Chair

Gregory S. Chirikjian

Gregory S. Chirikjian

National University of Singapore, Singapore

Workshops and Tutorial Committee Co-Chairs

Shinichi Hirai

Shinichi Hirai

Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Kanako Harada

Kanako Harada

The University of Tokyo, Japan
Kyu-jin Cho

Kyu-jin Cho

Seoul National University, Korea
Jinguo Liu

Jinguo Liu

Shenyang Institute of Automation, CAS, China
Ming Liu

Ming Liu

The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China

Special Sessions Committee Chair

Chi Zhu

Chi Zhu

Maebashi Institute of Technology, Japan

Special Sessions Committee Co-Chairs

Bradley Nelson

Bradley Nelson

ETH; Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Zürich, Switerland
Rong Xiong

Rong Xiong

Zhejiang University, China
Nabil Simaan

Nabil Simaan

Vanderbilt University, USA
Nancy Amato

Nancy Amato

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Urbana, USA
Yasuhisa Hasegawa

Yasuhisa Hasegawa

Nagoya University, Japan

Special Forum Co-Chairs

Kazuhito Yokoi

Kazuhito Yokoi

National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
Stefano Stramigioli

Stefano Stramigioli

University of Twente, Netherlands
Tetsuya Ogata

Tetsuya Ogata

Waseda University, Japan

Competition Co-Chairs

Hiroyuki Okada

Hiroyuki Okada

Tamagawa University, Japan
Jian Huang

Jian Huang

Kindai University, Japan
Fanny Ficuciello

Fanny Ficuciello

University of Naples, Italy
Mihoko Niitsuma

Mihoko Niitsuma

Chuo University, Japan
Te Li

Te Li

Dalian University of Technology, China

Local Arrangement Committee Chair

Kazuhiro Shimonomura

Kazuhiro Shimonomura

Ritsumeikan University, Japan

Local Arrangement Committee Co-Chair

Fumitoshi Matsuno

Fumitoshi Matsuno

Kyoto University, Japan

Exhibition Committee Chair

Kensuke Harada

Kensuke Harada

Osaka University, Japan

Exhibition Committee Co-Chairs

Ryuta Ozawa

Ryuta Ozawa

Meiji University, Japan
Yantao Shen

Yantao Shen

University of Nevada, USA
Jianjun Yuan

Jianjun Yuan

Shanghai University, China
Chao Ren

Chao Ren

Tianjin University, China

Publicity Committee Chair

Yumi Iwashita

Yumi Iwashita

NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA

Publicity Committee Co-Chairs

Qiang Li

Qiang Li

Bielefeld University, Germany
Hesheng Wang

Hesheng Wang

Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
Emel Demircan

Emel Demircan

California State University – Long Beach, USA

Publications Committee Chair

Zhidong Wang

Zhidong Wang

Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan

Publications Committee Co-Chairs

Noriaki Ando

Noriaki Ando

National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
Natsuki Yamanobe

Natsuki Yamanobe

National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan

E-Media Committee Chair

Atsushi Kakogawa

Atsushi Kakogawa

Ritsumeikan University, Japan

E-Media Committee Co-Chairs

Ryo Kurazume

Ryo Kurazume

Kyusyu University, Japan
Dongbin Kim

Dongbin Kim

University of Nevada, USA
Dinh Tuan Tran

Dinh Tuan Tran

Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Paul Oh

Paul Oh

University of Nevada, USA

Secretariat

Joo-Ho Lee

Joo-Ho Lee

Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Yang Tian

Yang Tian

Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Longchuan Li

Longchuan Li

Ritsumeikan University, Japan